Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Deciduous

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Hibiscus

Series

TradeWinds

Cultivar

Lilikoi Yellow

Species

Rosa-Sinensis

Common Name

Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis TradeWinds Lilikoi Yellow Tropical Hibiscus, Blacking Plant, China Rose, Chinese Hibiscus, Chinese Rose Mallow, Garden Hibiscus, Hawaian Hibiscus, Malabar Rose, Rose Of China, Shoe Flower, Shoe-Black, Shoe-Black Plant

Patent Number

PP20424

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

2 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

2.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Max

2.5 ft.

Spacing

2.5 ft.

Growth Habit

Bushy, Pyramidal, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Container, Mass Planting

Tolerance

Cold Conditions

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Rose, White

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Organic, Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.