Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Colocasia

Series

Royal Hawaiian

Cultivar

Maui Sunrise

Species

Esculenta

Common Name

Colocasia Esculenta Royal Hawaiian Maui Sunrise Elephants Ear, Royal Hawaiian Elephant, Royal Hawaiian Elephant Ear, Taro

Patent Number

PPAF

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

2.5 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

3.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Vase-Like

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

High

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Filtered

Landscape Use

Cotnainer, Specimen, Water Garden

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.