Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Aquatic Plant

Genus

Ceratophyllum

Species

Demersum

Common Name

Ceratophyllum Demersum Hornwort, Hornwort, Rigid Hornwort

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

10 in.

Growth Height Min

4 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Aquarium, Water Garden

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Brown, Green

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Nuts

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.