Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

White

Series

Pop Star

Genus

Platycodon

Species

Grandiflorus

Common Name

Platycodon Grandiflorus Pop Star White Balloon Flower, Balloon Flower, Chinese Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower, Platycodon

Trademark Brand

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

9 in.

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

9 in.

Growth Width Min

6 in.

Growth Width Max

9 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cut Flower, Edge

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Black Walnut

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

May-July

Fruit

Seed

Soil Type

Fertile, Loam, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.