Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Type

Grass

Species

Scoparium

Item

Accent

Genus

Schizachyrium

Cultivar

Chameleon

Common Name

Schizachyrium Scoparium Chameleon Little Bluestem Grass, Blue Stem, Broom Beard Grass, Broom Grass, Bunchgrass, Little Bluestem, Prairie Grass, Wire Grass

Patent Number

PP31339

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Borders, Containers, Erosion Control, Landscape, Mass Planting

Growth Habit

Compact, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

Soil Type

Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.