Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Miss Piggy

Genus

Bergenia

Species

Cordifolia

Common Name

Bergenia Cordifolia Miss Piggy Pigsqueak, Pigsqueak, Heartleaf Bergenia, Elephant Ear

Patent Number

PP32132

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

18 in.

Growth Height Min

16 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

32 in.

Growth Width Min

28 in.

Growth Width Max

32 in.

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

All

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cut Flower, Edging, Groundcover, Landscape

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Salt

Season of Interest

Spring

Flower Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Early to Mid Spring

Soil Type

Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.