Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Dark Chocolate

Series

Decadence

Genus

Baptisia

Species

X

Common Name

Baptisia X Decadence Dark Chocolate False Indigo, Bastard Lupine, False Indigo, False Lupine

Trademark Brand

Registered

Patent Number

PP30959

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

42 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

30 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Cut Flower, Dried Flower, Landscape, Mass Planting, Specimen

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Salt

Season of Interest

Fall

Flower Color

Black, Purple

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Early Summer

Soil Type

Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.