Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Cultivar

Spicy Orange

Genus

Thymus

Species

X Citriodorus

Common Name

Thymus X Citriodorus Spicy Orange Creeping Thyme, Citrus Thyme, Creeping Thyme, Lemon Thyme, Mother Of Thyme, Thyme, Woolly Thyme

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

4 in.

Growth Height Min

2 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Width Min

9 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Growth Habit

Spreading

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Low to Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Groundcover, Landscape, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Foot Traffic

Season of Interest

Spring

Flower Color

Lavender

Bloom Time

Late Spring

Soil Type

Sandy, Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.