Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Salix

Species

Pentandra

Cultivar

Silver Lake Prairie Reflection

Common Name

Salix Pentandra Silver Lake Prairie Reflection Laurel Willow, Bay Willow, Bay-Leaved Willow, Laurel Willow

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

35 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

High

Landscape Use

Hedge, Screening, Shade

Tolerance

Pollution

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Spring

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.