Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Genus

Ribes

Species

Americanum

Common Name

American Black Currant, Wild Black Currant

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Growth Height Max

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Habit

Arching, Rounded, Upright

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Mass Planting

Season of Interest

Early Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Early Spring

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.