Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

April

Growth Rate

Moderate

Species

X Domestica

Series

Fruit Snacks

Genus

Malus

Cultivar

Tasty Red

Common Name

Apple, Columnar Apple

Patent Number

PP30847

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

3 ft.

Spacing

3 ft.

Growth Habit

Narrow, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Container, Espalier, Orchard, Trellis

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Pink, White

Bloom Time

April

Fruit

Pome

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

800

Soil Type

Fertile, Loam, Sand, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.