Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Cultivar

Nightingale

Series

HGC Ice N' Roses

Genus

Helleborus

Species

X

Common Name

Christmas Rose, Snow Rose, Lenten Rose

Patent Number

PPAF

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

20 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

20 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Clumped, Spreading

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Container, Mass Planted, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Clay Soil, Sun, Shade

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Mahogany Red

Bloom Time

January-March

Fruit

Seed

Soil Type

Fertile, Loam, Sand, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.