Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Alternifolia

Genus

Buddleia

Common Name

Fountain Butterfly Bush

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Arching, Mounding

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Medium

Exposure

Full To Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Foundation, Hedge

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer, rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Flower Color

Lavender

Bloom Time

May - June

Fruit

Capsules

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.