Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Alnifolia

Genus

Clethra

Cultivar

Crystalina Sugartina

Series

Color Choice

Common Name

Crystalina Sugartina, Sweet Pepperbush, Bush Pepper, Common White Alder, Nana, Pink Spire, Summer Sweet, Sweet Pepper Bush

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

3 ft.

Growth Height Min

2.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Highly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Hedge, Naturalizer, Rain Gardin

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Erosion, Heavy Shade, Wet Conditions

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

July - August

Fruit

Capsules

Season of Interest

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.