Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Species

Syriacus

Genus

Hibiscus

Cultivar

Red Pillar

Common Name

Rose of Sharon

Patent Number

PP35332

Trademark Item

Registered

Trademark Brand

Registered

Growth Height Max

16 ft.

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

4 ft.

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Foundation, Fenceline, Hedge, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Salt

Flower Color

Pink, Red

Bloom Time

June-July

Fruit

Seed

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.